how many solar panels do you need
[…] Washington - RCW 64.38.055, commonly known as the Washington Solar Rights Law, prohibits HOAs from preventing solar panel installations that comply with "applicable health and safety standards and requirements imposed by state and local permitting authorities."

West Virginia - WV Code § 36-4-19 protects access rights, stating any HOA covenant, restriction, or condition "that effectively prohibits or restricts the installation or use of a solar energy system is void and unenforceable."

Wisconsin - Wisconsin law 236.292 declares "​​All restrictions on platted land that prevent or unduly restrict the construction and operation of solar energy systems" are void, including those imposed by HOAs and deed restrictions.