how many solar panels do you need
[…] Delaware - Created in 2009, Delaware Code Title 25 specifies the state's solar access regulations, which restrict HOA authority to enforce only reasonable limitations that do "not significantly increase the cost of the roof mounted system for obtaining solar energy or significantly decrease the system's efficiency or specified performance."

Florida - Florida Senate Statute Section 163.04 declares that a "property owner may not be denied permission to install solar collectors or other energy devices by any entity granted the power or right in any deed restriction, covenant, declaration, or similar binding agreement to approve, forbid, control, or direct alteration of property with respect to residential dwellings and within the boundaries of a condominium unit. Such entity may determine the specific location where solar collectors may be installed on the roof within an orientation to the south or within 45° east or west of due south if such determination does not impair the effective operation of the solar collectors."

Georgia - While Georgia's Solar Easements Act of 1978 enables system owners to negotiate sunlight access, the state has not enacted HOA-restrictive solar access legislation.