how many solar panels do you need
[…] Vermont - Established in 2009, Vermont State Law § 544 mandates that "No deed restrictions, covenants, or similar binding agreements running with the land shall prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources from being installed on buildings erected on the lots or parcels covered by the deed restrictions, covenants, or binding agreements."

Virginia - Evolving through multiple forms since its original enactment in 2008, Virginia Law § 55.1-1820.1 states "no association shall prohibit an owner from installing a solar energy collection device on that owner's property unless the recorded declaration for the association establishes such a prohibition."

Washington - RCW 64.38.055, commonly known as the Washington Solar Rights Law, prohibits HOAs from preventing solar panel installations that comply with "applicable health and safety standards and requirements imposed by state and local permitting authorities."