how many solar panels do you need
[…] Virginia - Evolving through multiple forms since its original enactment in 2008, Virginia Law § 55.1-1820.1 states "no association shall prohibit an owner from installing a solar energy collection device on that owner's property unless the recorded declaration for the association establishes such a prohibition."

Washington - RCW 64.38.055, commonly known as the Washington Solar Rights Law, prohibits HOAs from preventing solar panel installations that comply with "applicable health and safety standards and requirements imposed by state and local permitting authorities."

West Virginia - WV Code § 36-4-19 protects access rights, stating any HOA covenant, restriction, or condition "that effectively prohibits or restricts the installation or use of a solar energy system is void and unenforceable."