how many solar panels do you need
[…] Texas - Except for circumstances such as public safety threats, Texas Property Code 202.010 mandates that "a property owners' association may not include or enforce a provision in a dedicatory instrument that prohibits or restricts a property owner from installing a solar energy device."

Utah - Utah Solar Access Code details the reasonable restrictions HOAs can impose on solar panel systems, including specific provisions for standalone homes and property owners of a "dwelling attached to other dwellings."

Vermont - Established in 2009, Vermont State Law § 544 mandates that "No deed restrictions, covenants, or similar binding agreements running with the land shall prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources from being installed on buildings erected on the lots or parcels covered by the deed restrictions, covenants, or binding agreements."